Accessibility Portal Privacy Statement

 

Disclaimer

The My Accessibility Portal (portal) is designed to provide regulated entities with an electronic means of securely notifying the Accessibility Commissioner when they publish their accessibility plan, description of their feedback process and progress reports as required by the Accessible Canada Act and Accessible Canada Regulations. The portal will also include a repository of information to help regulated entities understand their obligation to comply with accessibility requirements. Use of the portal is voluntary and regulated entities may instead choose to notify the Accessibility Commissioner of the publication of their accessibility plan, description of feedback process and progress reports via email and post mail.

This portal has been developed to provide a convenient and secure means of sharing information. The portal is security protected to send and receive information that is sensitive (protected b under the Government of Canada Security Policy). The portal contributes to the Accessibility Commissioner’s compliance and enforcement program, but does not replace it. The Accessibility Commissioner’s inspectors will carry out compliance inspections, and they may contact you by telephone, email or mail if your organization is being inspected for compliance with the Accessible Canada Act and Accessible Canada Regulations.

Privacy Statement

When you complete an organizational profile in the portal, some of the information you provide is personal information. Personal information is data about an “identifiable individual.” It is information that on its own, or combined with other pieces of data, can identify you as an individual. Please take a few moments to read our privacy statement before making your submission. It explains how the Accessibility Commissioner at the Canadian Human Rights Commission (the Commission) will handle your information.

Why and how we collect your information

Regulated entities are required to notify the Commissioner when they publish an initial accessibility plan or updated plan, a description of their feedback processes or amended description and their progress reports. The portal was developed to make this task easier for regulated entities, should they choose to use it. The Accessibility Commissioner accepts notifications and other information from regulated entities through the portal. We collect this information in compliance with the Privacy Act.

How your information is used and when it may be disclosed

The personal information you provide via the portal is protected by the Privacy Act.

The Accessibility Commissioner will use and/or disclose this information for the purpose of verifying compliance, for a consistent purpose, or otherwise as required by law. For example, the personal information that you provide may be shared:

  • with any person retained to provide advice and assistance in carrying out the Accessibility Commissioner’s mandate;
  • if you request a review before the Accessibility Commissioner;
  • if you request a judicial review of the Accessibility Commissioner’s decision related to your file;
  • with the Minister, as required under the Accessible Canada Act and the Accessible Canada Regulations.
How to access and correct your information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information under the Privacy Act. You can find out how to do this by calling the Commission’s ATIP office at 1-888-214-1090, emailing ATIP-AIPRP@chrc-ccdp.gc.ca, submitting an on-line Personal Information Request Form (http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/tbsf-fsct/350-58-nf-eng.pdf) to https://atip-aiprp.tbs-sct.gc.ca/ or sending a paper copy to:

Access to Information and Privacy Unit
Canadian Human Rights Commission
344 Slater Street, 8th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1E1

You have the right to complain the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) if you are not satisfied with the way the Office handles your personal information. Should you wish to avail yourself of this right, you may access the Privacy Commissioner’s on-line complaint filing service, or you may send your complaint to the OPC, and your notice of complaint should be sent to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Where we store your information

All personal information collected is stored in the Commission’s official electronic case management system and classified under the Commission’s class type record CHRC DPC 060, until we send this information to the Library and Archives of Canada or destroy it.

How we protect your information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. We protect all personal information you provide on the submission form, whether through our secure website or by mail, under the Privacy Act. To protect personal information, we take the security measures described in the [TBS] Policy on Government Security.

Learn More

 

Date modified: